Home Cricket World Cup 2019 World Cup in numbers - It's all about India

World Cup in numbers – It’s all about India

A few records India created over the years in the Cricket World Cups.

India will start their World Cup campaign on Wednesday, June 5. The team will play against South Africa, who lost two back to back matches, in their opening encounter.

There are several records India has managed to create while playing in 11 editions of the World Cup. Here are sharing a few, strictly related to India.

0 – Number of World Cup edition missed by India.

- Ad - - article resumes -

0.5 – The most economy rate in an innings of World Cup History. Bishan Singh Bedi has a bowling figure of 12-8-6-1 against East Africa in 1979. This is the most economical bowling figure by any individual (where the full quota of overs have been bowled) in the World Cup.

1 – India is involved only in one tied match of the World Cup so far – against England in Bengaluru, 2011.

2 – The number of World Cup Titles India has won. India won the final against West Indies in 1983 and then they won the final in 2011 against Sri Lanka.

3 – Sachin Tendulkar holds the top 3 positions for most runs in a single edition of the World Cup for India. He made 523 in 1996, 673 in 2003 and 482 in 2011. There are three more Indians who have scored 400 or more runs in a World Cup – Sourav Ganguly (465 in 2003), Rahul Dravid (461 in 1999) and Shikhar Dhawan (412 in 2015).

4 – The most number of catches taken by a fielder in World Cup – Mohammad Kaif took four catches against Sri Lanka in Johannesburg, 2003.

5 – Number of Indian bowlers took five-fer in World Cup matches – Kapil Dev (1983), Robin Singh (1999), Venkatesh Prasad (1999), Ashish Nehra (2003) & Yuvraj Singh (2011).

– Most dismissals in a World Cup innings – Syed Kirmani and Nayan Mongia, coincidentally, achieved this milestone against the same opposition (Zimbabwe) and at the same ground (Leicester) in 1983 and 1999 respectively.

6 – Number of centuries scored by Sachin Tendulkar in the World Cup, the most by any batsman.

6 – 6 for 27 against England at Kingsmead in 2003 by Ashish Nehra is the best bowling figure for India in the World Cup.

8 – The number of catches taken by Indian fielders in a single World Cup tournament. The record is shared between 4 fielders – Anil Kumble (1996), Dinesh Mongia (2003), Virender Sehwag (2003) and Umesh Yadav (2015).

9 – Number of Man of the Match awards won by Sachin Tendulkar, again most by any player.

10 – India winning a match by ten wickets – against East Africa in 1979. India was the first team to achieve this target.

12 – The most number of half-century scored by any batsman in World Cup history, a record held by Sachin Tendulkar.

14 – Anil Kumble took 14 catches for India in all World Cups. The other fielders with 10 or more catches for India in World Cup are as follows – Kapil Dev (12), Sachin Tendulkar (12), Virendra Sehwag (11), Mohammad Azharuddin (11) and Zaheer Khan (10).

16 – Surprisingly, Rahul Dravid, a non-regular wicket-keeper, holds the record for most dismissals in a World Cup edition – 16 (15 catches and 1 stumping) in 2003.

17 – Mohammad Shami has the best bowling average (17.29) among all the bowlers played for India in the World Cup.

21 – Umesh Yadav has the best strike rate in bowling, taking a wicket off every 21st ball bowled by him.

23 – Mohammad Azharuddin led India in 23 matches in World Cup Tournament. World Cup winning captains, MS Dhoni led India on 17 occasions, while Kapil Dev on 15 occasions.

25 – Number of centuries scored by Indians in the World Cup.

32 – MS Dhoni has 32 dismissals (27 catches and 5 stumpings) in his name, a record for India in the World Cup.

32 – The number of 100+ runs partnership for any wicket for India. Tendulkar was involved in 12 of them. The second on the list is Ganguly who had 6 partnerships of over 100 runs.

44 – The highest number of wickets taken by Indian bowlers – Zaheer Khan and Javagal Srinath.

45 – Sachin Tendulkar has played most World Cup matches for India, followed by Javagal Srinath (34) and Mohammad Azharuddin (30).

52 – Number of ducks (0) by Indians, Srikkant tops the list with four ducks, followed by Zaheer and Srinath (3 each).

61 – The best average for a batsman in World Cup matches – 61.42 by Rahul Dravid in 22 games. Only five other batsmen Suresh Raina (59.66), Tendulkar (56.95), Ganguly (55.88),  Yuvraj Singh (52.71) and Shikhar Dhawan (51.50) have an average of more than 50 for India in the World Cup.

75 – Number of matches India played in the World Cup. They won 46 of them and lost 27.

Result summary
OppositionSpanMatWonLostTiedNR%
Australia1983-201511380027.27
Bangladesh2007-20153210066.66
Bermuda2007-200711000100.00
East Africa1975-197511000100.00
England1975-20117331050.00
Ireland2011-201522000100.00
Kenya1996-200344000100.00
Namibia2003-200311000100.00
Netherlands2003-201122000100.00
New Zealand1975-20037340042.85
Pakistan1992-201566000100.00
South Africa1992-20154130025.00
Sri Lanka1979-20118340142.85
United Arab Emirates2015-201511000100.00
West Indies1979-20158530062.50
Zimbabwe1983-20159810088.88

76 – Total numbers of players represented India in the World Cup.

79 – The most number of boundaries hit by an Indian in a single World Cup. Sachin Tendulkar in 2003, smashed 75 fours and 4 sixes.

115 – The best strike rate by an Indian batsman in World Cup games, Kapil Dev has scored 115.14 runs every 100 balls. The other two Indians who have a strike rate of 100 plus in the World Cup are Suresh Raina (107.50) and Virendra Sehwag (106.17). The minimum qualification is 250 balls faced.

125 – Lowest World Cup total for India – 125 all out against Australia at Centurion, 2003.

183 – Most runs by an individual for India in World Cup – Sourav Ganguly made 183 against Sri Lanka at Taunton, 1999, followed by Kapil Dev (175*) in 1983 and Sehwag (175) in 2011.

187 – India’s most significant victory in terms of ball remaining in the match – chased down a target of 103 against UAE at WACA in 2015, in just 18.5 overs (113 balls).

206 – The highest strike for a batsman where a minimum of 25 runs scored. Kapil Dev smashed 33 off 16 against New Zealand in 1992 – a whopping strike rate of 206.25.

257 – India’s most significant victory in terms of runs. They beat Bermuda by 257 runs in 2007 at Port of Spain.

318 – Sourav Ganguly (183) and Rahul Dravid (145) added 318 runs 2nd wicket against Sri Lanka in Taunton, 1999. The highest run partnership for any wicket in the World Cup for India.

413  – The highest score for India in World Cup, 413 for 5 against Bermuda at Port of Spain, 2007

1000 – Only two Indians have more than 1000 runs in World Cup – Sachin Tendulkar (2278) and Sourav Ganguly (1006).

Help Opindia Reach Every Indian. Share This Post
We need your support to survive in the media industry. Please consider paying us for the content we produce:

To know more about these payments, please click here.


Big Story

EC has on Saturday announced the dates for the Assembly elections in Maharashtra and Haryana. Both the states will go to poll on October 21 and the results will be declared on October 24 in a single phase.

2019 World Cup Is Here!

Catch the latest on Cricket World Cup as it unfolds, special coverage by Opindia

- Advertisement -

Latest articles

Connect with us

182,918FansLike
181,307FollowersFollow
98,400SubscribersSubscribe
Advertisements
Help Opindia Reach Every Indian. Share This Post