Home Cricket World Cup 2019 India v Pakistan: The game in numbers

India v Pakistan: The game in numbers

India takes on Pakistan in the Cricket World Cup today.

Ashes may be the oldest rivalry in cricket, but the biggest rivalry in cricket is between India and Pakistan. A population of more than 1.5 billion people watching it every time these two teams play against each other.

In the World Cup, India has dominated Pakistan, but in overall games, Pakistan is way ahead of India. Both the teams have overall played 131 matches in which Pakistan has won 73 of those matches, a winning percentage of 57.48 %.

TeamSpanMatWonLostTiedNR%
India1978-201813154730442.51
Pakistan1978-201813173540457.48

Pakistan has dominated India in cricket in the 80s and 90s. Out of 85 matches, Pakistan won a whopping 52 times while India could win only 29. But the fortunes have been in India’s favour since 2003. In 46 clashes, India won 25 while Pakistan won just 21.

- Ad - - article resumes -

India’s first ever score of 300 runs in an ODI achieved in 1996 at Sharjah against their arch-rivals Pakistan. Since then India has smashed 14 times a score of 300 or more in ODI against Pakistan. India’s highest total was 356 for 9 when Dhoni cracked his maiden ODI hundred in 2005 at Visakhapatnam. Pakistan, on the other hand, has scored 17 times a score of 300 or more against India. Their highest total 344 for 8 came in a losing cause as Pakistan fall short of India’s score of 349 for 7 by five-run in Karachi. 2004. In World Cup history, India scored 300 for 7 in the previous edition, which is the only score of 300 in World Cup clashes between these two teams.

Both teams have been bundled out for less than 100 runs once only. India’s lowest is 79 against Pakistan (Sialkot 1978) while Pakistan’s smallest is 87 at Sharjah in 1985 when India was defending only a score of 125.

Indian batting maestro Sachin Tendulkar completely swaps all the batting records in between these two teams. He has scored most runs (2526), most hundreds (5), most fifties (16) and boundaries (323 = 294 fours and 29 sixes). Saeed Anwar (194) has the highest ODI score while Kohli (183) is second on that list.

TOP 10 Run Scorer in India v Pakistan ODI

Player Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave SR 100504s 6s
Tendulkar69674252614140.0987.4951629429
Inzamam67649240312343.6978.5541220835
SaeedAnwar50482200219443.5290.584821634
R Dravid58553189910736.5167.172141571
ShoaibMalik41414178214348.1688.4841117420
Azharuddin64597165710131.8667.682910812
S Ganguly53503165214135.1471.822916117
SaleemMalik52516153410234.0877281076
Ijaz Ahmed535181533139*35.6579.32612326
ShahidAfridi67644152410925.40109.092415851

Tendulkar dominated the World Cup stats as well. He has scored 313 runs against Pakistan, the most by any player in World Cup history. From Pakistan’s side, Saeed Anwar (185) has scored most runs against India.

Pakistan is known for its bowling, especially its pace attacks. In the bowling list, Wasim Akram has taken most wickets (60) with an economy of 3.73 runs per over, which is the best among both the teams. Aaqib Javed’s 7 for 37 is the best bowling figure in an ODI between India and Pakistan. He also has three five-fer against India and a hat-trick (in the same game where he took 7 for 37, Sharjah 1991).

TOP 10 Wicket-takers in India v Pakistan ODI

Player Mat Inns Overs Mdns Runs Wkts BBI Ave Econ SR five-fer
WasimAkram4847404.139150960.004/3525.153.7340.40
SaqlainMushtaq3634307.214139057.005/4524.384.5232.31
A Kumble3433304.418131054.004/1224.254.2933.80
Aaqib Javed393629927133154.007/3724.644.4533.23
J Srinath3636328.29165754.004/4930.685.0436.40
BKV Prasad2929266.313124343.0052728.94.6637.11
Kapil Dev3232264.121111342.003/1726.54.2137.70
Shoaib Akhtar2828238.520109841.004/3626.784.5934.90
Shahid Afridi6760455.15230038.004/2060.525.0571.80
Waqar Younis26251961290637.005/3124.484.6231.71

Venkatesh Prasad has taken eight wickets in World Cup games, while Wahab has 6 in his name and he has a chance to surpass Venkatesh Prasad’s record.

In wicket-keeping, Moin Khan has record 71 dismissals, followed by MS Dhoni who has 44. In World Cups, Dhoni has four dismissals against Pakistan while Kamran Akmal has 3.

Mohammad Azharuddin (44) holds the record for maximum catches in India-Pakistan clashes, followed by Shahid Afridi (30). In world cups, Anil Kumble has taken five catches in 3 games.

Tendulkar and Sidhu added 231 runs for the 2nd wicket in 1996, the highest run partnership for any wicket between these two teams. There are eight double hundred runs partnerships in ODIs, while none in the World Cup. India has three 100 runs partnership in World Cup against Pakistan, while Pakistan has yet to achieve the milestone.

Help Opindia Reach Every Indian. Share This Post
We need your support to survive in the media industry. Please consider paying us for the content we produce:

To know more about these payments, please click here.


Big Story

As Barkha had predicted, the Sibals also blamed the newly-elected Narendra Modi government for the advertisers to back off. Lack of advertising revenues led to deepening of their financial troubles, they claim. 

2019 World Cup Is Here!

Catch the latest on Cricket World Cup as it unfolds, special coverage by Opindia

Proud to be a brand - Made in India?
Now, Advertise on Opindia

Interview: Former RAW officer makes further shocking revelations about Hamid Ansari after alleging that he endangered lives of RAW officers in Iran

In this exclusive interview, Former RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) officer NK Sood makes further revelations about his time in Iran, Hamid Ansari and the vilified scientist Nambi Narayanan
Tiranga TV boots its employees: Here is why they don't deserve any sympathy

I am a journalist and here is why I have absolutely no sympathy for the ones who joined Tiranga TV

News emerged last night that bouncers had been sent to the offices of Tiranga TV as the employees were holding a silent protest in the premises.

Prime Minister Modi, Hindus are under siege, and now is the right time to speak up

PM Modi will still win elections due to sheer inertia and the pathetic state of the country's opposition but the faith that he commands will take a hit and even if it's among a small section of the support base, it would be a travesty
Supreme court judgements - regional languages

Here are 7 bizarre judgments by the Indian Judiciary that highlight the need for urgent reforms

It's not the first time that the rather bizarre tendencies of the Indian Judiciary have been on display. In this article, we revisit some of them.

Kapil Sibal claims Barkha Dutt was sacked before her tweets, won’t be paid anymore, Barkha says Sibal is lying

As Barkha had predicted, the Sibals also blamed the newly-elected Narendra Modi government for the advertisers to back off. Lack of advertising revenues led to deepening of their financial troubles, they claim. 
Karan Thapar tried to impede the construction of the RTR flyover

New RTR flyover finally opens in Delhi: Read how inordinate delays were caused by ‘influential residents’ like Karan Thapar

Prominent journalist Karan Thapar had written a letter to LG opposing the construction of RTR flyover claiming it could become the "matter of life and death"

Conversion at Karnataka High Court? Islamic proselytising organisation distributed Quran among judges and advocates

Salaam Centre engages in 'Dawah' or the Islamic practice of converting non-Muslims to Muslim.

Aspiring model Khushi Parihar murdered over ‘friendship with other men’, live-in partner Ashraf Sheikh arrested

Aspiring model Khushi Parihar was found murdered with her head and face smashed on Saturday morning at Chatarpur farms, around 50 KMs away from the Nagpur city, her live-in partner Ashraf Sheikh has been arrested
Image Source: Newstate

Campaign to raise funds for Richa Bharti, who was ordered to distribute Quran by Ranchi court, surpasses target within hours

A 19-year old college student, Richa Bharti was ordered to distribute 5 copies of Quran as a condition of bail by the Ranchi court

Jharkhand: Hindu organisations allege bias as girl is arrested for Facebook post on Tabrez Ansari death based on FIR by Islamia committee

Acting on a complaint by the Anjuman Islamia Committee in Pithoria district, Ranchi, over a Facebook post on the Tabrez Ansari death, the Jharkhand police have today arrested a girl named Richa Bharti.
Subscribe to Day's Top Stories
- Advertisment -

Latest articles

Connect with us

173,511FansLike
158,511FollowersFollow
74,756SubscribersSubscribe
Help Opindia Reach Every Indian. Share This Post