Home Cricket World Cup 2019 India v Pakistan: The game in numbers

India v Pakistan: The game in numbers

India takes on Pakistan in the Cricket World Cup today.

Ashes may be the oldest rivalry in cricket, but the biggest rivalry in cricket is between India and Pakistan. A population of more than 1.5 billion people watching it every time these two teams play against each other.

In the World Cup, India has dominated Pakistan, but in overall games, Pakistan is way ahead of India. Both the teams have overall played 131 matches in which Pakistan has won 73 of those matches, a winning percentage of 57.48 %.

TeamSpanMatWonLostTiedNR%
India1978-201813154730442.51
Pakistan1978-201813173540457.48

Pakistan has dominated India in cricket in the 80s and 90s. Out of 85 matches, Pakistan won a whopping 52 times while India could win only 29. But the fortunes have been in India’s favour since 2003. In 46 clashes, India won 25 while Pakistan won just 21.

- Ad - - article resumes -

India’s first ever score of 300 runs in an ODI achieved in 1996 at Sharjah against their arch-rivals Pakistan. Since then India has smashed 14 times a score of 300 or more in ODI against Pakistan. India’s highest total was 356 for 9 when Dhoni cracked his maiden ODI hundred in 2005 at Visakhapatnam. Pakistan, on the other hand, has scored 17 times a score of 300 or more against India. Their highest total 344 for 8 came in a losing cause as Pakistan fall short of India’s score of 349 for 7 by five-run in Karachi. 2004. In World Cup history, India scored 300 for 7 in the previous edition, which is the only score of 300 in World Cup clashes between these two teams.

Both teams have been bundled out for less than 100 runs once only. India’s lowest is 79 against Pakistan (Sialkot 1978) while Pakistan’s smallest is 87 at Sharjah in 1985 when India was defending only a score of 125.

Indian batting maestro Sachin Tendulkar completely swaps all the batting records in between these two teams. He has scored most runs (2526), most hundreds (5), most fifties (16) and boundaries (323 = 294 fours and 29 sixes). Saeed Anwar (194) has the highest ODI score while Kohli (183) is second on that list.

TOP 10 Run Scorer in India v Pakistan ODI

Player Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave SR 100504s 6s
Tendulkar69674252614140.0987.4951629429
Inzamam67649240312343.6978.5541220835
SaeedAnwar50482200219443.5290.584821634
R Dravid58553189910736.5167.172141571
ShoaibMalik41414178214348.1688.4841117420
Azharuddin64597165710131.8667.682910812
S Ganguly53503165214135.1471.822916117
SaleemMalik52516153410234.0877281076
Ijaz Ahmed535181533139*35.6579.32612326
ShahidAfridi67644152410925.40109.092415851

Tendulkar dominated the World Cup stats as well. He has scored 313 runs against Pakistan, the most by any player in World Cup history. From Pakistan’s side, Saeed Anwar (185) has scored most runs against India.

Pakistan is known for its bowling, especially its pace attacks. In the bowling list, Wasim Akram has taken most wickets (60) with an economy of 3.73 runs per over, which is the best among both the teams. Aaqib Javed’s 7 for 37 is the best bowling figure in an ODI between India and Pakistan. He also has three five-fer against India and a hat-trick (in the same game where he took 7 for 37, Sharjah 1991).

TOP 10 Wicket-takers in India v Pakistan ODI

Player Mat Inns Overs Mdns Runs Wkts BBI Ave Econ SR five-fer
WasimAkram4847404.139150960.004/3525.153.7340.40
SaqlainMushtaq3634307.214139057.005/4524.384.5232.31
A Kumble3433304.418131054.004/1224.254.2933.80
Aaqib Javed393629927133154.007/3724.644.4533.23
J Srinath3636328.29165754.004/4930.685.0436.40
BKV Prasad2929266.313124343.0052728.94.6637.11
Kapil Dev3232264.121111342.003/1726.54.2137.70
Shoaib Akhtar2828238.520109841.004/3626.784.5934.90
Shahid Afridi6760455.15230038.004/2060.525.0571.80
Waqar Younis26251961290637.005/3124.484.6231.71

Venkatesh Prasad has taken eight wickets in World Cup games, while Wahab has 6 in his name and he has a chance to surpass Venkatesh Prasad’s record.

In wicket-keeping, Moin Khan has record 71 dismissals, followed by MS Dhoni who has 44. In World Cups, Dhoni has four dismissals against Pakistan while Kamran Akmal has 3.

Mohammad Azharuddin (44) holds the record for maximum catches in India-Pakistan clashes, followed by Shahid Afridi (30). In world cups, Anil Kumble has taken five catches in 3 games.

Tendulkar and Sidhu added 231 runs for the 2nd wicket in 1996, the highest run partnership for any wicket between these two teams. There are eight double hundred runs partnerships in ODIs, while none in the World Cup. India has three 100 runs partnership in World Cup against Pakistan, while Pakistan has yet to achieve the milestone.

Help Opindia Reach Every Indian. Share This Post
Support OpIndia by making a monetary contribution

2019 World Cup Is Here!

Catch the latest on Cricket World Cup as it unfolds, special coverage by Opindia

Latest articles

Big Story

NSA Ajit Doval, while speaking at a conference of anti-terror teams on Monday revealed India's current strategy to counter Pakistan sponsored terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir

Connect with us

184,017FansLike
187,376FollowersFollow
102,000SubscribersSubscribe
Advertisements
Help Opindia Reach Every Indian. Share This Post