Wednesday, May 27, 2020
Home Fact-Check Fact Check: No, the government did not 'fudge' revenue numbers in the union budget

Fact Check: No, the government did not ‘fudge’ revenue numbers in the union budget

There is absolutely no difference in numbers presented in the Economic Survey and the Budget.

Also Read

OpIndia Staffhttps://www.opindia.com
Staff reporter at OpIndia

There is no end to false, baseless allegations against the Modi government by a section of media and self-styled intellectuals using selective data. The latest example of the same is the allegation that there is a mismatch of revenue numbers of the central government in the union budget and the economic survey.

Lawyer-activist Prashant Bhushan went on to allege that government has fudged revenue numbers by ₹1.7 lakh crore. He was quoting a report by controversial journalist Sreenivasan Jain of NDTV, where it is alleged that the numbers do not match in the two documents produced by the same ministry in the same government.

In a report published on 9th July, NDTV had said that there is a mystery of ‘missing ₹1.7 lakh crore’ in India’s budget. The report by Jain is based on an article written by Rathin Roy, director of National Institute of Public Finance and Policy, on Business Standard on July 6. Roy is also the member of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. As the BS article is behind a paywall, we are using the NDTV article as a reference for everyone’s convenience.

- article continues after ad - - article resumes -

According to the report, Rathin Roy has detected a massive anomaly in the revenue estimates shown in the Economic Survey and the Budget presented by the finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman earlier this month. Reportedly, the Budget shows government’s revenue earning as budget estimate, which is ₹17.3 lakh crore for the FY 2018-19, while the Economic Survey shows a ‘more accurate’ provisional account at ₹15.6 lakh crore. Thus, there is a mismatch of ₹1.7 lakh crore in revenue amount, a ‘shortfall’, according to the report.

But a cursory glance at both the document will show this is a mischievous baseless allegation, and there is absolutely no difference in numbers presented in the Economic Survey and the Budget.

Let’s have a look at the relevant data from both the documents.

- article continues after ad - - article resumes -

The Revised Estimate for revenue receipts for the FY 2018-19 is 17,29,682 crore in the budget document, shown above.

Now, look at the receipt data from the Economic Survey given above. Here we can see that the numbers like actuals for 2017-18 (₹14,35,233 crore), budget and revised estimates for 2018-19 (₹17,25,738 and ₹17,29,682) match exactly with the numbers in the budget document. There is no difference in the numbers under the same columns in both documents.

But as we can see, the Economic Survey has an additional column which is not present in the budget, a PA, or Provisional Actual number. It is indeed a lesser amount, ₹15,63,170 crore, but the important fact is that it is a different data, which is not mentioned in the budget. What the Rathin Roy and Sreenivasan Jain did was compared this PA number in Economic Survey with the RE number of the budget, which is wrong and misleading. The Economic Survey already mentions the RE number, which was conveniently ignored by them.

- article continues after ad - - article resumes -

Moreover, it is not that this Provisional Actual figure was introduced in this year’s Economic Survey, it was there in the earlier reports too. For example, here are the relevant pages from the Economic Survey of 2010-11, and the budget for 2011-12.

Economic Survey 2010-11

Budget 2010-11

If we see both the documents from earlier years, it becomes evident that the Provisional Actual numbers are always mentioned in the Economic Survey, but it is absent from the budget document. And, the PA always tends to be lower than the BE and RE numbers. Just because the PA and RE revenue numbers are different, it does not mean that there is a mismatch between budget and economic survey. The numbers under the same headings are the same in both the documents. And if the ‘mismatch’ means the government ‘fudged’ the numbers, then it was done by earlier governments also, which is, of course, a totally baseless allegation.

There is nothing new in this, but two different numbers were compared from the two documents to paint the government in a bad light.

  Support Us  

Whether NDTV or 'The Wire', they never have to worry about funds. In name of saving democracy, they get money from various sources. We need your support to fight them. Please contribute whatever you can afford

Trending now

OpIndia Staffhttps://www.opindia.com
Staff reporter at OpIndia

Activist writes to the health ministry and AIIMS Delhi asking to probe blood donation by Bhim Army chief who suffers from a serious blood...

In the letter, the activist has urged the authorities to probe whether Chandrashekhar Azad and his doctor hid his medical condition from AIIMS before donating blood

The UK: Man and son have a lucky escape after a turtle they found on the ground turn out to be live grenade from...

Man grabs his son moments before he was about to pick up a live World War 1 grenade thinking it to be a turtle on the ground

Rajasthan: Salon operator resumes work after giving samples for Coronavirus test, attended 18 customers before confirmed positive

Hairdresser found coronavirus positive when his report came late at night, after he had attended 18 customers in his saloon during the day

Maharashtra government goes all out against Republic TV, orders CID probe against Arnab Goswami and his channel in a two-year-old suicide case

CID investigation ordered against Arnab Goswami by Maharashtra Home Minister in a case which was already closed by court

“We don’t have electricity and water for 6 days” Locals in Kolkata suffer, amidst no administrative help from West Bengal Government

"A person who is suffering can only understand what we are going through. There has been no help from the administration," a local sighed.

Minor girl gang-raped by army constable Shahnawaz Sheikh and his friends in Jharkhand town, one arrested

Minor girl gang-raped by three man in Shahebganj district in Jharkhand when she had gone to an orchard to pick up fallen mangoes

Recently Popular

Mumbai Police issues prohibitory order, to take action against messages on social media: Here is how it curbs criticism against Uddhav Govt

For MLA Aaditya Thackeray too, the most worrying aspect of the pandemic in Maharashtra is the ‘hate on social media'

Paatal Lok morphed image of Yogi, other leaders to show corrupt character in the story: BJP MLA files complaint against Anushka Sharma

Bollywood actress Anushka Sharma is yet to respond to the allegations meted out against her web series Paatal Lok

Delhi: Tanker operators say AAP MLA Prakash Jarwal collected bribes up to Rs 60 lakhs a month

The accusations of graft against AAP MLA Prakash Jarwal came to light after a water tanker owner, Dr Rajendra Singh, committed suicide alleging harassment for payment from the AAP MLA and his aide Kapil Nagar

Fact-check: Did South African Church pastor make congregants drink Dettol to ‘cure coronavirus’

Prophet Rufus Phala of AK Spiritual Christian Church has a history of making his followers drink disinfectants such as Dettol

Rahul Gandhi distances Congress from the Coronavirus mess in Maharashtra, shifts blame squarely to Uddhav Thackeray: Read how

Today, during a press conference held by Rahul Gandhi, he was asked about the Coronavirus pandemic and its spread in Maharashtra and he squarely shifted the blame to Uddhav Thackeray

Connect with us

228,190FansLike
351,009FollowersFollow
242,000SubscribersSubscribe
Advertisements